Return to list


2008

January 26
Chili Cook-off & Game Night
Lohman Landing

February 23
Mt Vernon Tour/Dinner
Mt Vernon, VA

March 16
Spring Member Meeting
Hellas Restaurant, Millersville, MD

April 13
Pentagon Memorial Tour and Brunch

May 3-4
Icebreaker
Quiet Waters Park, Annapolis

May 24-26
Memorial Day Weekend
Solomons Island and Hudson Creek

June 14-29
Two-week Cruise

June 21-22
Selby Bay Raft-up
Selby Bay, South River

July 4-6
4th of July Cruise
Quarter Cove and Leeds Creek

July 25-27
Catalina Yachts Rendezvous
Solomons Island

July 26-27
Purdy Point Raft-up

August 16-17
Crab Feast
Props Restaurant, Bodkin Creek

August 30-Sep 1
Labor Day Weekend
Grays Inn Creek and Corsica River

September 17-28
Oktoberfest
Lake Ogleton

October 11
Italian Feast
Yates Landing

October 25
Mill Creek Raft-up

November 8
Veterans' Day Cruise

November 15
Fall Member Meeting
Van Tassell Landing

December 6
Holiday Party
Nemecek Landing

January 26
Chili Cook-off & Game Night
Lohman Landing

February 23
Mt Vernon Tour/Dinner
Mt Vernon, VA

March 16
Spring Member Meeting
Hellas Restaurant, Millersville, MD

April 13
Pentagon Memorial Tour and Brunch

May 3-4
Icebreaker
Quiet Waters Park, Annapolis

May 24-26
Memorial Day Weekend
Solomons Island and Hudson Creek

June 14-29
Two-week Cruise

June 21-22
Selby Bay Raft-up
Selby Bay, South River

July 4-6
4th of July Cruise
Quarter Cove and Leeds Creek

July 25-27
Catalina Yachts Rendezvous
Solomons Island

July 26-27
Purdy Point Raft-up

August 16-17
Crab Feast
Props Restaurant, Bodkin Creek

August 30-Sep 1
Labor Day Weekend
Grays Inn Creek and Corsica River

September 17-28
Oktoberfest
Lake Ogleton

October 11
Italian Feast
Yates Landing

October 25
Mill Creek Raft-up

November 8
Veterans' Day Cruise

November 15
Fall Member Meeting
Van Tassell Landing

December 6
Holiday Party
Nemecek Landing

 

Icebreaker

Quiet Waters Park, Annapolis
May 3-4

It was come by Land or by Sea! CCYC's 2008 Icebreaker was held on Saturday, May 3rd at Quiet Waters Park in Annapolis on Harness Creek, just off the South River. We reserved the Dogwood Pavilion in the park, which is the same spot we've had for the last few years. It is conveniently located for boaters as well as landlubbers.

This year's group included:

  • Richard Schatz and Diane Benyus, Scimitar (Raft Captains)
  • Jim and Suzanne Bergeron, Quebecois
  • Dan and Martha Bliss, Brunelle
  • Pete and Kathy Bruzik, Pekabu III
  • Bob Klimek and Lucia Casale, Lucia
  • Mike and Bev Davis, Ayewash
  • Walt and Sue Dennison, Foxfire
  • Gerry and Jeanne Helldorfer, Ragtime
  • Jon Jones, Wind Orchid
  • Bob Jones, Silhouette
  • Al and Vicky Lohman, Rhiannon
  • Jim and Denise Mosher, Valinor
  • Kevin and Arlene Prescott, Frisky Business
  • Wayne and Joan Savage, Jubilee
  • Mario Taisch and Lori Burkhart, Sea Cara
  • Mike Vacarro and Debbie Smith, Resolve
  • Jon and Marilyn Van Tassell, I Dunno
  • Rod and Pat Waite, Wye Waite
  • Roy Gillim and Lura Wharton, Troubador
  • Mike and Marie Yates, Prego

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker

 

Icebreaker