Return to list


2008

January 26
Chili Cook-off & Game Night
Lohman Landing

February 23
Mt Vernon Tour/Dinner
Mt Vernon, VA

March 16
Spring Member Meeting
Hellas Restaurant, Millersville, MD

April 13
Pentagon Memorial Tour and Brunch

May 3-4
Icebreaker
Quiet Waters Park, Annapolis

May 24-26
Memorial Day Weekend
Solomons Island and Hudson Creek

June 14-29
Two-week Cruise

June 21-22
Selby Bay Raft-up
Selby Bay, South River

July 4-6
4th of July Cruise
Quarter Cove and Leeds Creek

July 25-27
Catalina Yachts Rendezvous
Solomons Island

July 26-27
Purdy Point Raft-up

August 16-17
Crab Feast
Props Restaurant, Bodkin Creek

August 30-Sep 1
Labor Day Weekend
Grays Inn Creek and Corsica River

September 17-28
Oktoberfest
Lake Ogleton

October 11
Italian Feast
Yates Landing

October 25
Mill Creek Raft-up

November 8
Veterans' Day Cruise

November 15
Fall Member Meeting
Van Tassell Landing

December 6
Holiday Party
Nemecek Landing

January 26
Chili Cook-off & Game Night
Lohman Landing

February 23
Mt Vernon Tour/Dinner
Mt Vernon, VA

March 16
Spring Member Meeting
Hellas Restaurant, Millersville, MD

April 13
Pentagon Memorial Tour and Brunch

May 3-4
Icebreaker
Quiet Waters Park, Annapolis

May 24-26
Memorial Day Weekend
Solomons Island and Hudson Creek

June 14-29
Two-week Cruise

June 21-22
Selby Bay Raft-up
Selby Bay, South River

July 4-6
4th of July Cruise
Quarter Cove and Leeds Creek

July 25-27
Catalina Yachts Rendezvous
Solomons Island

July 26-27
Purdy Point Raft-up

August 16-17
Crab Feast
Props Restaurant, Bodkin Creek

August 30-Sep 1
Labor Day Weekend
Grays Inn Creek and Corsica River

September 17-28
Oktoberfest
Lake Ogleton

October 11
Italian Feast
Yates Landing

October 25
Mill Creek Raft-up

November 8
Veterans' Day Cruise

November 15
Fall Member Meeting
Van Tassell Landing

December 6
Holiday Party
Nemecek Landing

 

Crab Feast

PROPS Restaurant, Bodkin Creek, August 16-17

The Crab Feast was at PROPS Restaurant again this year. There were 13 boats in attendance:

  • Pete and Kathy, Pekabu III (Raft Captain)
  • Mike and Debbie, Resolve
  • Bob and Lucia, Lucia
  • David and Jaye, Scarlett
  • Bryan and Kim, Somerset (Eos)
  • Mike, Bev and Diana Ayewash
  • Wayne and Joan, with guest Sandy, Jubilee
  • Dan and Martha, Brunelle
  • Kevin and Arlene, Frisky Business
  • David and Sheila, Claddagh
  • Jon Jones, Wind Orchid
  • Glen and Maureen, Sevilla
  • Don and Maryann, Coelumar


Crews arriving by car:

  • Walt and Sue, Foxfire
  • Rick and Lynn, Troubadour
  • Jon and Marilyn, I Dunno
  • Jim and Suzanne, Quebecois

Crab Feast

Some of the fleet anchored in Jubb Cove

Crab Feast

The raft of Lucia, Brunelle, Pekabu III, Somerset, Coelumar and Sevilla...

Crab Feast

...and guests

Crab Feast

Let's eat!

Crab Feast

 

Crab Feast

 

Crab Feast

 

Crab Feast

 

Crab Feast

 

Crab Feast

 

Crab Feast

 

Crab Feast