Return to list


2013

January 19
Game Night
Lohman Landing

March 2
Wine Tasting
Pearmund Cellars

March 23
Spring Member Meeting
Rusty Scupper, Baltimore, MD

April 21
Brunch
Carrolls Creek Cafe, Annapolis

May 11
Icebreaker
Truxtun Park

May 25
Memorial Day Weekend
West River

June 1 - 9
Cruise North
Chester and Miles River

June 21 - 23
Dock Party
Mitch's Landing

July 4 - 7
4th of July Raft-up
Corsica River

July 26 - 28
CYC Rendezvous
Chesapeake Yacht Club

August 10-11
Clam and Lobster Bake
Miles River Yacht Club

August 31- Sep 8
Labor Day and
Cruise South

October 12
Oktoberfest
Paula's Landing

October 20
Wine Dinner
Chesapeake Yacht Club

October 26
Halloween Raft-up
Mill Creek

October 27
Frank Butler Brunch
Middleton Tavern

November 16
Fall Member Meeting
McElderry Landing and Yates Landing

December 7
Holiday Party
Federal House

 

Frank Butler Brunch

Middleton Tavern, Annapolis
October 27

The National Sailing Center & Hall of Fame (NSHOF) selected ten people for its 2013 class of inductees into the National Sailing Hall of Fame and one of the inductees is Catalina Yachts founder Frank Butler.

CCYC recognized this special honor to Frank by hosting a brunch for him at Middleton Tavern in downtown Annapolis. Following the Brunch, everyone went to the induction ceremony at the Annapolis City Dock.

Crews on hand at the Brunch were:

  • Diane Benyus and Richard Schatz, Scimitar (Captain)
  • Mike and Bev Davis, Ayewash
  • Walt and Sue Dennison
  • Don McBride, Coelumar
  • Richard and Claire Miller, Viewfinder
  • Glen and Maureen Nemecek, Sevilla
  • Mic and Charlene Osman, Night Wind
  • Wayne and Joan Savage, Jubilee
  • Rod and Pat Schroeder, Ruste Nayle
  • Mario Taisch and Lori Burkhart, Sea Cara
  • Jean and Jim Upson, SeaSaw
  • Jim and Diane Wilson, Ginseng
  • Mike and Marie Yates, Prego
  • Lois and Dave Zonderman, Walkabout

Thanks to Charlene for helping with the photographs!

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

Commodore Diane welcomes everyone

Butler Brunch

Sue recaps some stories about Frank

Butler Brunch

Bev presents T-shirts to Frank

Butler Brunch

The T-shirt

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

Commodore Diane presents Frank with a letter of appreciation

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

Sharon Day (Catalina COO) and Frank hold a prize drawing - a week at their condo in Puerto Vallarta

Butler Brunch

And the winners are Mike and Marie Yates!

Butler Brunch

Waiting for the induction ceremony to start

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

Frank's induction

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

 

Butler Brunch

All the Inductees:
Front row (L-R): Stu Walker, Steve Taylor, grandson accepting for W. Starling Burgess, Runnie Colie, Jr. (seated), Timmy Larr, Richard Rosenfeld, grandson accepting for Morris Rosenfeld
Middle row: Julia Clough, granddaughter accepting for John Gale Alden, Frank Butler
Last row: Brooke Blackaller Prairie, daughter accepting for Tom Blackaller, Dave Curtis, Lisa Blackaller Williams, daughter accepting for Tom Blackaller, Bill Buchan